KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

identified by peer groups

German translation: die besten ETPs der Peergroup werden ermittelt

15:14 Mar 4, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: identified by peer groups
Ich übersetze eine ppt, in der das Angebot für Privatanleger beschrieben wird:
Proprietary quantitative scoring & screening process: best-in-class ETPs are ***identified by peer groups*** according to 25 predefined criteria

Wie versteht ihr das?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:die besten ETPs der Peergroup werden ermittelt
Explanation:
Identified by scheint hier wirklich ein bisschen merkwürdig, aber ich denke, es geht darum, dass die besten ETPs der jeweiligen Peergroup identifiziert werden.


http://www.investment-alternativen.de/eine-peergroup/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-03-06 01:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In investment research, peer group analysis is a vital part of establishing a valuation for a particular stock. The emphasis here is on comparing "apples to apples," which means that the constituents of the peer group should be more or less similar to the company being researched, particularly in terms of their main areas of business and market capitalization."
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/peer-group.asp
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Noch einmal vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3die besten ETPs der Peergroup werden ermittelt
Matthias Eng
3in Vergleichsgruppen eingeordnet/eingeteilt
Heike Kurtz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Vergleichsgruppen eingeordnet/eingeteilt


Explanation:
s. Diskussionsbeitrag

Heike Kurtz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die besten ETPs der Peergroup werden ermittelt


Explanation:
Identified by scheint hier wirklich ein bisschen merkwürdig, aber ich denke, es geht darum, dass die besten ETPs der jeweiligen Peergroup identifiziert werden.


http://www.investment-alternativen.de/eine-peergroup/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-03-06 01:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In investment research, peer group analysis is a vital part of establishing a valuation for a particular stock. The emphasis here is on comparing "apples to apples," which means that the constituents of the peer group should be more or less similar to the company being researched, particularly in terms of their main areas of business and market capitalization."
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/peer-group.asp

Example sentence(s):
  • DIESE 18 EUROPA-DIVIDENDENFONDS SCHLAGEN IHRE PEERGROUP
  • Eine Peergroup ist eine Gruppe von Unternehmen, die mit einem Untersuchungsobjekt verglichen werden. Oft geht es um Wettbewerbsanalysen.

    Reference: http://www.evestment.com/resources/investment-statistics-gui...
    Reference: http://www.finanztreff.de/wissen/boersenlexikon/peer-group/5...
Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Noch einmal vielen Dank!