caught out

German translation: Fehler machen

English term or phrase:caught out
German translation:Fehler machen
Entered by: Oskar Matzke

14:10 Apr 18, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: caught out
I also find it difficult to get too depressed against a background of strong economic data and continued corporate earnings growth, although high expectations here do create their own risks, particularly around future earnings disappointments. But perhaps the real question that I ask myself is whether the possible negative factors identified above – overly-rapid Fed rate hikes, tech regulation, and trade tensions – should also be seen as simply part of this shift back to a more typical world, where economic policy is not focused entirely on the monetary angle, or are instead more existential threats. History casts a long shadow here: as we all know, Fed rate hiking during the exuberance of the 1920s was followed by market and economic collapse and also an increasingly fragmented global trade regime.

Although it is crucial to watch the development of inflation, I find it difficult to believe that the Fed will be ***caught out** this time around.


Bisherige Ideen:

a) Zwar kommt es entscheidend darauf an, die Inflationsentwicklung im Blick zu behalten, doch ich rechne nicht damit, dass die Fed dieses Mal auf dem falschen Fuß erwischt wird.

b) Zwar kommt es entscheidend darauf an, die Inflationsentwicklung im Blick zu behalten, doch ich rechne nicht damit, dass die Fed es dieses Mal mit den Zinserhöhungen übertreibt.

Was meint ihr?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Fehler machen
Explanation:
Siehe Vorschlag in der Diskussion.
Selected response from:

Oskar Matzke
Canada
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich denke, die von Oskar vorgeschlagene Übersetzung passt hier am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kalt erwischt werden
Birgit Gläser
3Fehler machen
Oskar Matzke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fehler machen


Explanation:
Siehe Vorschlag in der Diskussion.

Oskar Matzke
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich denke, die von Oskar vorgeschlagene Übersetzung passt hier am besten.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kalt erwischt werden


Explanation:
die eigentliche Bedeutung ist ja, das jemand bei einem Fehler oder Fehlverhalten erwischt/ertappt wird, aber in Kombination mit kalt gefällt es mir besser, den die Fed wollte ja damals nicht absichtlich einen Börsencrash auslösen...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30