qualified clients

German translation: qualifizierte Kunden

English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: qualified clients
This document contains information that is for discussion purposes only, and is intended only for professional investors pursuant to Directive 2004/39/EC (MIFID) Annex II Section I in Austria, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, and the UK, **Qualified Clients** in Israel and Qualified Investors in Switzerland.

Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen? Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:qualifizierte Kunden
Explanation:

da das ein im Gesetz definierter Begriff ist, würde ich das ganz wörtlich übersetzen und den englischen Begriff kursiv in Klammern dahinter setzen, so zumindest mache ich das immer.

“Qualified
c
lient


a
client
who
was included among those listed in the
First
Schedule
and regarding whom the conditions listed in the Schedule have been met
, at the time
the
business
relationship regarding the provision of servi
ces
was established.
;
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich hier für die von Andrea vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4berechtigte Kunden
Sebastian Witte
4qualifizierte Kunden
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifizierte Kunden


Explanation:

da das ein im Gesetz definierter Begriff ist, würde ich das ganz wörtlich übersetzen und den englischen Begriff kursiv in Klammern dahinter setzen, so zumindest mache ich das immer.

“Qualified
c
lient


a
client
who
was included among those listed in the
First
Schedule
and regarding whom the conditions listed in the Schedule have been met
, at the time
the
business
relationship regarding the provision of servi
ces
was established.
;



    Reference: http://www.isa.gov.il/Download/IsaFile_7563.pdf
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1653
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich hier für die von Andrea vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berechtigte Kunden


Explanation:
Schon klar, dass Kunden hier nicht unbedingt Investoren meint. Aber dennoch.

[...] Participating Shares when a Shareholder ceases to be an Eligible Investor and the Company, or the Shareholders of the Company, [...] sensus-vermoegen.de
[...] zwangsweise vorschreiben, wenn ein Aktionär seinen Status als berechtigter Investor verliert und das Unternehmen oder dessen Aktionäre [...] sensus-vermoegen.de

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212