first call

German translation: (zum) Börsenauftakt

English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: first call
Kontext: Es geht um verschiedene E-Mail-Abonnements, die von einem Finanzdienstleister angeboten werden.


Email Subscriptions
Here you can manage your email subscription preferences:

**First Call** (Daily)
The market-moving events for the day.

Morning Brief (Daily)
At-a-glance guide to market-moving economic and corporate events for the day ahead.

Autochartist Email Pre-Asia FX (Daily)
New trading opportunities identified by technical analysis signals.


Wie versteht ihr hier "first call"?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:(zum) Börsenauftakt
Explanation:
Börsenauftakt
"Was den Markt heute bewegt"
"Marktbewegende Ereignisse des Tages"
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe es jetzt so gelöst:

First Call = Die Börsen am Morgen
Morning Brief = Ausblick auf den Börsentag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1First Call (Eigenname)
gofink
3(zum) Börsenauftakt
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Call (Eigenname)


Explanation:
First Call - The best-known segment of Thomson Financial, a major provider of financial information. First Call provides current and historical data on broker recommendations, insider transactions, financial ratios, and earnings estimates. Consensus earnings estimates from First Call are often utilized for comparison purposes by the financial press when corporations report quarterly earnings. - see https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/First cal...

Today, Thomson First Call distributes institutional-quality research on more than 34,000 companies in over 130 countries. Thomson First Call is part of the Thomson Financial family of companies. Thomson Financial is a US$1.6 billion provider of data, analysis and information tools to the global investment community, and is a subsidiary of The Thomson Corporation, a leading global provider of integrated information solutions for business and professional customers.

Read more: First Call https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/firstcall.asp#ixzz5ItHY...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook


gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Dittmer
15 hrs
  -> Danke Axel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(zum) Börsenauftakt


Explanation:
Börsenauftakt
"Was den Markt heute bewegt"
"Marktbewegende Ereignisse des Tages"


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe es jetzt so gelöst:

First Call = Die Börsen am Morgen
Morning Brief = Ausblick auf den Börsentag