Pick-up to loans

German translation: die höheren Zinsen der Junior-Tranche verbessern die allgemeine Rendite (des Kreditportfolios)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior tranches provide a strong pick-up to loans
German translation:die höheren Zinsen der Junior-Tranche verbessern die allgemeine Rendite (des Kreditportfolios)
Entered by: Dorothee Rault

09:04 Jul 20, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Pick-up to loans
Aus einem Fondsbericht, Segment CLO-Tranchen:

CLO tranches should offer strong carry and stable performance for the remainder of 2018.
Senior tranches, in our view, can offer attractive credit spreads with a significant credit cushion, while junior tranches continue to provide a "strong pick-up to loans".

Danke!
Dorothee Rault
France
die höheren Zinsen der Junior-Tranche verbessern die allgemeine Rendite (des Kreditportfolios)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3die höheren Zinsen der Junior-Tranche verbessern die allgemeine Rendite (des Kreditportfolios)
Matthias Eng
2starke Belebung der Kreditaufnahmen
Viktoria Kitsun


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pick-up to loans
starke Belebung der Kreditaufnahmen


Explanation:
Meine Vermutung ist:
...sorgen weiterhin für starke Belebung der Kreditaufnahmen

Viktoria Kitsun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthias Eng: Das ergibt inhaltlich aber gar keinen Sinn - mit welchem Mechanismus sollen CLO-Tranchen die Kreditaufnahme beleben, und was hätte das für einen Zusammenhang mit dem Rest des Satzes?
6 mins
  -> Danke für Ihren Kommentar. Ich habe ja nichts gegen bessere Vorschläge und habe meine Antwort nicht als endgültige angeboten. Wenn es andere Meinungen bzw. Vorschläge gibt, kann ich daraus auch lernen.

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior tranches provide a strong pick-up to loans
die höheren Zinsen der Junior-Tranche verbessern die allgemeine Rendite (des Kreditportfolios)


Explanation:
-

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search