KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

quasi and supranational issuers

German translation: unterstaatliche und supranationale Emittenten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quasi and supranational issuers
German translation:unterstaatliche und supranationale Emittenten
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

11:59 Oct 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: quasi and supranational issuers
Aus einem Fondstext:
"We have also maintained the Fund’s significant exposure to corporate bonds, which represent over 50% of the total portfolio. This corporate exposure is diversified across a number of issuers, with a cross section of credit ratings, from AAA to BBB. These holdings are split between a large holding of **quasi and supranational issuers**, with the balance in bonds issued by financial or industrial companies."
Sabine Trautewein
unterstaatliche und supranationale Emittenten
Explanation:
"Quasi" dürfte hier als Kurzform für "quasi-government(al)" bzw. "quasi-sovereign" verwendet worden sein (zur Sicherheit mit dem Autor bzw. Kunden abstimmen!).

Beispiele für unterstaatliche Emittenten: KfW, Fannie Mae
Beispiele für supranationale Emittenten: Weltbank, IADB, EBRD
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quasistaatliche und supranationale Emittenten
Astrid Cruse
4unterstaatliche und supranationale Emittenten
Ralf Lemster
3quasi- und supranationale Emittenten
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quasi- and supranational issuers
quasi- und supranationale Emittenten


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass "quasi" zusammen mit "national" gehört, d.h. "quasi-national" (="quasinationale Emittenten" und "supranationale Emittenten"). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterstaatliche und supranationale Emittenten


Explanation:
"Quasi" dürfte hier als Kurzform für "quasi-government(al)" bzw. "quasi-sovereign" verwendet worden sein (zur Sicherheit mit dem Autor bzw. Kunden abstimmen!).

Beispiele für unterstaatliche Emittenten: KfW, Fannie Mae
Beispiele für supranationale Emittenten: Weltbank, IADB, EBRD



    Reference: http://www.eurocatalyst.com/bio_spencer.php
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasistaatliche und supranationale Emittenten


Explanation:
eine supranationale Organisation ist zB die EU, OECD, etc.
quasistaatliche Organisationen sind Organisationen, die fast staatlichen Charakter haben.

hth, Astrid

Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20