KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

rebalance

German translation: umschichten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebalance
German translation:umschichten
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:09 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: rebalance
investors may rebalance their investments
Steffen Pollex
umschichten
Explanation:
Usually in the context where some holdings are sold to purchase other (e.g. selling airlines to buy utilities, or selling shares to purchase fixed-income securities).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
to keep you calm for further coop. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2umschichten
Ralf Lemster
4umgewichten
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umgewichten


Explanation:
Anleger könnten ihre Geldanlagen umgewichten

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 176

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umschichten


Explanation:
Usually in the context where some holdings are sold to purchase other (e.g. selling airlines to buy utilities, or selling shares to purchase fixed-income securities).


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
to keep you calm for further coop. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
6 hrs