KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

release notes

German translation: Versionshinweise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release notes
German translation:Versionshinweise
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:56 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Technology
English term or phrase: release notes
Release Notes providing information about a software version
i o
Versionshinweise
Explanation:
Die deutsche Übersetzung lautet Versionshinweise.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Release Notes
Ralf Lemster
4Merkblatt Neuausgabexxxpaulagee
4Versionshinweise
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versionshinweise


Explanation:
Die deutsche Übersetzung lautet Versionshinweise.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Release Notes


Explanation:
...the English term is frequently used in German - for instance, Deutsche Börse always refers to 'Release Notes' whenever launching a new version of Eurex or Xetra.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merkblatt Neuausgabe


Explanation:
Informationen mit technischen Werten werden meistens als technisches Merkblatt beschrieben. Werden diese Informationen überarbeitet kommt eben eine Neuausgabe oder Neuauflage.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom