KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

line PC

German translation: Netzwerk-PC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line PC
German translation:Netzwerk-PC
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

13:43 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / industrial PCs
English term or phrase: line PC
Es geht hier um die Stromversorgung für Industrie-PCs und darum, dass einige dieser Geräte an eine USV angeschlossen werden müssen.

The *line PC* and the tightening controller as well have to be connected to an UPS to avoid data loss in case of a power failure.
This UPS has to be installed at a central point in the line, for example in the network 19’’ rack, the switch has to be connected to the UPS.
The power rating has to be calculated according to the amount of *line PCs* + tightening controllers.

Danke für eure hilfe.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Netzwerk-PC
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass hier mit "line" ein Netzwerk gemeint ist. Kenne ich zumindest aus vielen anderen Texten so.
Die von dir gemachten Angaben sprechen dafür, z.B. "central point in the line" oder "in the *network* 19’’ rack". Gerade Letzters lässt mich auf ein Netzwerk tippen.

Habe ein bisschen recherchiert... Gefunden habe ich "USV typ Interactive (Netzinteraktiv)"
http://www.yopi.de/USV_typ_Line_Interactive_Netzinteraktiv

Um wirklich ganz sicher zu sein, würde ich jedoch den Kunden fragen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-25 14:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darüber hinaus könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass bestimmte PCs in ein Netzwerk eingebunden werden müssen (hier wohl der Fall), andere nicht.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Netzwerk-PC
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1PC zur Prozeßregelung und -steuerung
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line pc
PC zur Prozeßregelung und -steuerung


Explanation:
As you talk of the PC being located in the center of the 'line' I immediately thought of "production line" for some sort of manufacturing plant. Especially in the case of industrial PCs, this would make sense and, as power is frequently very dirty in industrial settings, it would also make sense to have a UPS on the line for preserving the exact state of the line when the PC crashed.

Just my thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: ja, und da tun sich mir doch Parallelen zu meiner "vagen" Antwort auf die "tightening controllers" auf
6 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line pc
Netzwerk-PC


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass hier mit "line" ein Netzwerk gemeint ist. Kenne ich zumindest aus vielen anderen Texten so.
Die von dir gemachten Angaben sprechen dafür, z.B. "central point in the line" oder "in the *network* 19’’ rack". Gerade Letzters lässt mich auf ein Netzwerk tippen.

Habe ein bisschen recherchiert... Gefunden habe ich "USV typ Interactive (Netzinteraktiv)"
http://www.yopi.de/USV_typ_Line_Interactive_Netzinteraktiv

Um wirklich ganz sicher zu sein, würde ich jedoch den Kunden fragen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-25 14:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darüber hinaus könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass bestimmte PCs in ein Netzwerk eingebunden werden müssen (hier wohl der Fall), andere nicht.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Danke:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: Sounds the same to me...
3 hrs
  -> ich war schon leicht verunsichert.