KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

· extrapolates the essence of the Internet to free systems from geographical bou

German translation: See my attempts below


04:27 Nov 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: · extrapolates the essence of the Internet to free systems from geographical bou
talks about the Direct TCP/IP remote login
Translations4IT
German translation:See my attempts below
Explanation:
A couple of options (and I hope the system will accept my answer this time...)

Überträgt den Grundgedanken des Internets auf lokale Systeme - geographische Grenzen spielen keine Rolle mehr

Or, a very liberal interpretation:
Zugang zum Internet jederzeit und überall - ohne Rücksicht auf geographische Grenzen oder andere Einschränkungen (or: Begrenzungen) (or: geographische Grenzen und Einschränkungen entfallen)

I do think you can take some liberties here; this looks like a marketing blurb that wants to convey the message that geographical boundaries (I assume that's what got cut off?) are no longer an obstacle when you use Direct TCP/IP remote login.

Maybe this will give you some ideas on how to handle the sentence.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See my attempts belowUlrike Lieder
2Uebernimmt das Wesen (die Idee) des InternetsWilma Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Uebernimmt das Wesen (die Idee) des Internets


Explanation:
um das System von den geografischen Grenzen zu befreien...


I know this is probably not the best translation, but it is a bit difficult without any further context...
I hope this helps a little, since you haven't had any answers yet...

Wilma Herrera

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my attempts below


Explanation:
A couple of options (and I hope the system will accept my answer this time...)

Überträgt den Grundgedanken des Internets auf lokale Systeme - geographische Grenzen spielen keine Rolle mehr

Or, a very liberal interpretation:
Zugang zum Internet jederzeit und überall - ohne Rücksicht auf geographische Grenzen oder andere Einschränkungen (or: Begrenzungen) (or: geographische Grenzen und Einschränkungen entfallen)

I do think you can take some liberties here; this looks like a marketing blurb that wants to convey the message that geographical boundaries (I assume that's what got cut off?) are no longer an obstacle when you use Direct TCP/IP remote login.

Maybe this will give you some ideas on how to handle the sentence.

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!