KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Streaming Audio/video

German translation: Streaming Audio/Video


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Streaming Audio/Video
German translation:Streaming Audio/Video
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:56 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Streaming Audio/video
Attach Images, Streaming Audio, Streaming Video to Items
Translations4IT
Streaming Audio/Video
Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Diese Begriffe werden nicht übersetzt.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Claudia!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zu Deiner Frage: NEIN!!!
Claudia Tomaschek
4Streaming Audio/Video
Claudia Tomaschek
4Streaming Audio, Streaming VideoSabine Cane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streaming Audio, Streaming Video


Explanation:
well, according to my Computer Englisch Fachwoerterbuch (H.H. Schulze) 'streaming mode' is translated as 'Streaming-Betrieb', so it is obviously a word that gets used in German. So I would leave it like it is.

Hope it helps


    Computer-Englisch - Ein Fachwoerterbuch
Sabine Cane

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streaming Audio/Video


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Diese Begriffe werden nicht übersetzt.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.www-kurs.de/tv-audio.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Claudia!!!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zu Deiner Frage: NEIN!!!


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Du würdest von Audio- bzw. VideoStreams sprechen.

Bei Streaming Audio und Video handelt es sich übrigens um eine Echtzeit-Audio-/Video-Übertragung aus dem Internet, d.h. die Daten werden bereits beim Herunterladen abgespielt. Das bekanntest Programm ist wohl der Real Player, aber Streaming Audio/Video wird mittlerweile auch von Präsentationsprogrammen, z.B. PowerPoint, unterstützt.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

PS. Unter www.realplayer.de findest Du bestimmt viele Informationen über Streaming Audio/Video

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54