KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Web-enabling services

German translation: Web-enabling services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web-enabling services
German translation:Web-enabling services
Entered by: Translations4IT

00:51 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Web-enabling services
services offered by software companies
Translations4IT
Dienstleistungen für den Web Zugang / Hosting Dienstleistungen
Explanation:
Web-enabling -> den Zugang/Zugriff auf das Web ermöglichen.

This often also is called "hosting", however this term usually only includes he technical connection to the Web. "Web-enabling services" could include for instance also the webdesign, management of web databases etc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I did decide to use Web-enabling services, however I did like this answer and may possibly use it in the future
:-).Thanks to everyone for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Web-enabling Services
Claudia Tomaschek
5Service für den Zugang zum InternetRainer Zohsel
5Dienstleistungen für den Web Zugang / Hosting Dienstleistungen
Alexander Schleber
5Web-Enabeling Services
Daniela Schlöder
4servicios compatibles con web/activados para web
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4I beg your pardon, you ask for german, sorry
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios compatibles con web/activados para web


Explanation:
"Servicios compatibles con web" según el estilo Microsoft, mientras que el estilo Oracle sería "Servicios activados para web".
Tu eliges ;)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I beg your pardon, you ask for german, sorry


Explanation:
sorry

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Web-enabling Services


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Dieser Begriff wird in den meisten Fällen nicht übersetzt (siehe Links).

Andere Möglichkeiten wären Optionen/Dienste zur Web-Fähigkeit oder eine Umschreibung, wie Programme/Anwendungen Web-fähig machen. Unter dem Begriff Web-Fähigkeit findest Du in Google eine ganze Menge Treffer.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.metagroup.de/studien/portal2000/pdf/vodafone-ligh...
    Reference: http://www.iul-software.de/german/consulting.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: Denglisch lebe hoch!
41 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Web-Enabeling Services


Explanation:
Use the English term.
Take a look at this website.


    Reference: http://www.utk.ch/archiv/1998/2/se4647.htm
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dienstleistungen für den Web Zugang / Hosting Dienstleistungen


Explanation:
Web-enabling -> den Zugang/Zugriff auf das Web ermöglichen.

This often also is called "hosting", however this term usually only includes he technical connection to the Web. "Web-enabling services" could include for instance also the webdesign, management of web databases etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Web+Zugang+Dienstleistunge...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Web+Hosting+Dienstleistung...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
I did decide to use Web-enabling services, however I did like this answer and may possibly use it in the future
:-).Thanks to everyone for your input!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service für den Zugang zum Internet


Explanation:
Dienste, die den Zugang zum Internet ermöglichen

Rainer Zohsel
Germany