KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

leveraged development

German translation: optimierte Entwicklung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraged development
German translation:optimierte Entwicklung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:52 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: leveraged development
I would translate this as "fremdfinanzierte Entwicklung"...any other suggestions?
Translations4IT
optimierte Entwicklung,
Explanation:
"leverage" ist ein Wort, dass sich immer nur aus dem Zusammenhang erklären läßt.

Kann in diesem Falle auch "optimierte Entwicklung" heißen,




1a. The action of a lever. b. The mechanical advantage of a lever.
2. Positional advantage; power to act effectively: “started his . . . career with far more social leverage than his father had enjoyed” (Doris Kearns Goodwin).
3. The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: lev·er·aged, lev·er·ag·ing, lev·er·ag·es
1a. To provide (a company) with leverage. b. To supplement (money, for example) with leverage.
2. To improve or enhance: “It makes more sense to be able to leverage what we [public radio stations] do in a more effective way to our listeners” (Delano Lewis, San Francisco Chronicle December 20, 1997).
Selected response from:

schrod
Grading comment
This was great!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...durch Kredite finanzierte Entwicklung...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4optimierte Entwicklung,schrod


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...durch Kredite finanzierte Entwicklung...


Explanation:
"fremdfinanzierte Entwicklung", however sounds pretty good without knowing further details about the context

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimierte Entwicklung,


Explanation:
"leverage" ist ein Wort, dass sich immer nur aus dem Zusammenhang erklären läßt.

Kann in diesem Falle auch "optimierte Entwicklung" heißen,




1a. The action of a lever. b. The mechanical advantage of a lever.
2. Positional advantage; power to act effectively: “started his . . . career with far more social leverage than his father had enjoyed” (Doris Kearns Goodwin).
3. The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: lev·er·aged, lev·er·ag·ing, lev·er·ag·es
1a. To provide (a company) with leverage. b. To supplement (money, for example) with leverage.
2. To improve or enhance: “It makes more sense to be able to leverage what we [public radio stations] do in a more effective way to our listeners” (Delano Lewis, San Francisco Chronicle December 20, 1997).



    Reference: http://yahoo.com
schrod
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was great!!!