KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

CTO

German translation: CTO - Chief Technology Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CTO
German translation:CTO - Chief Technology Officer
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:31 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: CTO
To stay ahead of the competition companies must spend money on IT but many CTO have suffered from over budget and ineffective projec
Translations4IT
CTO / Chief Technology Officer
Explanation:
Bleibt im Deutschen so stehen, entweder als Abkürzung oder ausgeschrieben (oder beides).
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)...das passt!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CTO / Chief Technology OfficerJudith Schmid
4Chief Technical OfficerVerena Moser
4 -1chief talent officermartina schneider


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chief talent officer


Explanation:
came across this term lately.

"Over at Agilent Technologies, (...) John Sullivan is CTO (chief talent officer) (...)

see: business spotlight No.4/2001, p.48

martina schneider
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judith Schmid: I don'think a talent officer would be responsible for IT spending
2 mins
  -> certainly you´re right - my fingers were to quick to press the "send" button...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CTO / Chief Technology Officer


Explanation:
Bleibt im Deutschen so stehen, entweder als Abkürzung oder ausgeschrieben (oder beides).


    Google-Suche
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)...das passt!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Technical Officer


Explanation:
Sometimes also Chief Technology Officer, person in charge of technical decisions in a company on the highest level

source: my own corporate experience

Verena Moser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8