KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

reentrant

German translation: ablaufinvariant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reeantrant
German translation:ablaufinvariant
Entered by: Pee Eff

16:00 Dec 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: reentrant
Thus, if the protection domain contains code that is reentrant, multiple instantiations of a program can be executed simultaneously within a protection domain by spawning multiple tasks in that protection domain, each with the same entry point
Pee Eff
Germany
ablaufinvariant
Explanation:
ablaufinvariant = simultan von mehreren Programmen aufrufbar.

That's just another term for Caludia's answer, which is also fine. It is in fact the definition of the single term above.

I even think Claudia's answer is simpler to understand, unless it is really a computer audience.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch alle! 'ablaufinvariant' passte sich am besten in den Text ein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eintrittsinvariant/jeder Zeit verwendbar/wieder einsprungsfähigMartin Schneekloth
5ablaufinvariant
Alexander Schleber
4simultan verwendbarer Code
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultan verwendbarer Code


Explanation:
Hallo Patrick,

Reentrant bedeutet, dass der Code gleichzeitig mehrmals ausgeführt werden kann, d.h. mehrere Instanzen desselben Programms oder Prozesses laufen gleichzeitig.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: also "ablaufinvariant", see my answer.
27 mins

disagree  RWSTranslation: die Erklärung ist gut, die Übersetzung passt aber m.E. nicht dazu
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ablaufinvariant


Explanation:
ablaufinvariant = simultan von mehreren Programmen aufrufbar.

That's just another term for Caludia's answer, which is also fine. It is in fact the definition of the single term above.

I even think Claudia's answer is simpler to understand, unless it is really a computer audience.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch alle! 'ablaufinvariant' passte sich am besten in den Text ein.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eintrittsinvariant/jeder Zeit verwendbar/wieder einsprungsfähig


Explanation:
I checked with EuroDicAutom (Online Dic of the EU) which gives the following translations in reference to IT:
eintrittsinvariant
jeder Zeit verwendbar
wieder einsprungsfähig

take your pick (all of these are used in IT)

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman