KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

SI

German translation: security information


11:50 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: SI
"As an important project for Beijing Olympic Games, the project attracted many famous manufacturers and SI"

Es geht um die Errichtung einer Metro in Peking, speziell um Feuerschutz. Wofür kann diese Abkürzung hier stehen? Autor des Textes ist ein Hersteller von Zutrittskontrollsystemen, also im weitesten Sinne ein IT-Unternehmen.
Elke Fehling
German translation:security information
Explanation:
may be security information

need more text
Selected response from:

Gad Harel
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2system integration (companies)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Systems Integrators
Michaela Müller
3security information
Gad Harel
2sports institutes / SportinstituteDr. Georg Schweigart


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si
security information


Explanation:
may be security information

need more text

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michaela Müller: The project attracted many security information?
6 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systems Integrators


Explanation:
bin mir aber absolut nicht sicher - schau mal, ob im restlichen Text etwas Ähnliches steht.

Zumindest paßt es erst einmal besser in den Kontext - security information (auch ohne many) vielleicht eher nicht (scheint sich ja mehr um Gruppen/Anbieter usw. zu handeln, die daran interessiert waren oder mitgearbeitet haben).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 12:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist so ein SI, der Feuerschutzsysteme integriert:
\"Die offene LONWORKS-Plattform und die Verwendung von LONMARK zertifzierten Geräten ermöglicht es, Untersysteme wie Brand- und Feuerschutz, Beleuchtung, Aufzüge und HLK von verschiedenen Herstellern und Lieferanten in ein einziges intelligentes Gebäudeautomationssystem zu integrieren.\" http://www.lonmark.org/euro/de/news/de_pr_nordbank0103.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 12:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE: Systemintegratoren


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_integrator
    Reference: http://www.legic.com/partner/kaba_ukltd/?SID=ab88ad5c73881da...
Michaela Müller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si
system integration (companies)


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll
22 mins

agree  xxxTradesca: so etwas wie SAP-SI: http://www.sap-si.com/de/company/profile/
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si
sports institutes / Sportinstitute


Explanation:
without context, it could be anything

why not sports institutes / Sportinstitute? It also would make sense.




    Reference: http://en.chinabroadcast.cn/2241/2005-5-19/80@238445.htm
    Reference: http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/web/site/BC/tra/EventReport...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12