KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

IT stalwart

German translation: IT-Vorkämpfer/Verfechter/Loyalist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT stalwart
German translation:IT-Vorkämpfer/Verfechter/Loyalist
Entered by: swisstell

14:40 Feb 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: IT stalwart
Today, we believe, 'xx Council' is acknowledged as a principal voice of xx IT industry both with the policy makers and the international business community. With its heterogeneous membership, it combines the entrepreneurial spirit and business acumen of **IT stalwarts** with the management skills and expertise of professionals, to set itself apart as an institution with a difference.

Ein Text, der allgemeine Informationen über den "xx Council" - eine Organisation zur Exportförderung - enthält.
Ich weiss, was gemeint ist, aber mir fällt kein Begriff im Dt. ein, der es auf den Punkt bringt.
Bisher bin ich nur soweit gekommen:
"Seine heterogene Mitgliederschaft kombiniert den Unternehmergeist und Geschäftssinn **gestandener IT-Unternehmen** mit den Managementfähigkeiten und der Kompetenz von Geschäftsleuten und hebt ihn als etwas andere Institution hervor."
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
IT-Vorkämpfer
Explanation:
IT-Verfechter, IT-Loyalist
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke für die Anregungen! Habe mich für IT-Vorkämpfer entschieden, da es zum allgemeinen Ton meiner Übersetzung am besten passt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3IT-ÜberzeugungstäterxxxTradesca
3IT-Größen
rainerc
3IT-Vorkämpfer
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it stalwart
IT-Vorkämpfer


Explanation:
IT-Verfechter, IT-Loyalist

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke für die Anregungen! Habe mich für IT-Vorkämpfer entschieden, da es zum allgemeinen Ton meiner Übersetzung am besten passt.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it stalwart
IT-Größen


Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it stalwart
IT-Überzeugungstäter


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8