KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

push-install

German translation: Push-Installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push-install
German translation:Push-Installation
Entered by: Wilhelm Pfiffer

20:08 Jan 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: push-install
...a Software. What is meant and what's the German word?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Push-Installation
Explanation:
Push-Installation has been well adapted meaning an unattended installation with a preset array of parameters.
See links for further info.

http://www.myasap.ch/virusscan/install_push.php

http://www.spp.at/produktion/spp/WebSite/Home/mcASaP/VirusSc...

http://www.newlock.com/wquinn/sc/midproducts.htm

http://www.adobe.de/partners/pdfs/ace023_deu_acr5.pdf

http://support.euro.dell.com/docs/NETWORK/9195P/ge/win_push....

http://www.ibvinfo.com/ibvWeb.ASP?WCI=b&WCU=StorageCentral
Selected response from:

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Push-InstallationWilhelm Pfiffer
4push-installierenxxxJuttaDD
4zwangsinstallieren
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwangsinstallieren


Explanation:
push installation (an automated, mandatory installation scheme for installing Windows 95 on multiple computers) (OS) / erzwungene Installation

Source: Brandstetter Unilex Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push-installieren


Explanation:
Seems to be well adapted in this combination: see the references below for context information and explanation


    www.mcafeeb2b.com/international/germany/services/virusscan-asap/ push-install.asp
    Reference: http://www.version-x.at/brandaktuelles/diskeeper7.html
xxxJuttaDD