KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

dynamic volume

German translation: dynamisches Volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dynamic volume
German translation:dynamisches Volume
Entered by: Christian Werner-Meier

04:42 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: dynamic volume
Sorry, no context. It is a Windows 2000 feature.
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
dynamisches Volume
Explanation:
auch war unter Windows 2000 dynamischer Datenträger die passende Übersetzung. Unter Windows Xp dynamisches Volume (bitte nicht "Volumen")
Selected response from:

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Grading comment
"dynamischer Datentraeger" passt! Es ist ja auch noch von Windows 2000 die Rede...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dynamisches Volume
Christian Werner-Meier
4 +1Dynamic Volume
Translations4IT
4Dynamische Festplate / dymanischer Datenträger
Claudia Tomaschek
4dynamisches Volumen
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1dynamisches Volumen
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dynamic Volume


Explanation:
Looking at various websites, this term seems to be left untranslated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 05:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.mitp.de/0718/0718_Kap3.pdf

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dynamisches Volumen


Explanation:
in case you want the translation

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: Volumen ist eindeutig falsch
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamisches Volumen


Explanation:
in case you want the translation

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dynamisches Volume


Explanation:
auch war unter Windows 2000 dynamischer Datenträger die passende Übersetzung. Unter Windows Xp dynamisches Volume (bitte nicht "Volumen")

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
"dynamischer Datentraeger" passt! Es ist ja auch noch von Windows 2000 die Rede...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6: korrekt!!
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dynamische Festplate / dymanischer Datenträger


Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

Wenn Du Festplatten mit RAID spiegeln oder im Striping-Verfahren aufteilen möchtest, benötigst Du sogenannte dynamische Festplatten, eine genaue Erklärung findest Du unter dem Link.

Viele Grüße
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.technik.tsn.at/web/spiegelsatz.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54