KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

mirror break-off

German translation: mirror break-off


04:44 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: mirror break-off
Sorry, no context. However, it is something you might be able to perform in a Microsoft Cluster Server environment
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
German translation:mirror break-off
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/germany/ms/datenbankserver/sql/2000...
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
I think, I leave it untranslated as you suggested. Thanx for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abbruch des Mirror-VorgangsUlla Haufe
4mirror break-off
Translations4IT


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror break-off


Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/germany/ms/datenbankserver/sql/2000...

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I think, I leave it untranslated as you suggested. Thanx for the link!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbruch des Mirror-Vorgangs


Explanation:
Sbine is right Mirror is normally not translated into 'Datenspiegelung' or something like this, everyone knows, that this is a backup method creating a complete mirror of a harddisk, but I suggest this partial translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 06:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant Sabine of course

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 4