KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

share

German translation: freigeben/gemeinsam nutzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share
German translation:freigeben/gemeinsam nutzen
Entered by: Christian Werner-Meier

04:45 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: share
"The administrator configures, shares and manages the system's storage resources."
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
freigeben
Explanation:
to share in einem anderen Kontext auch als "gemeinsam nutzen" übersetzt werden.
Der Administrator gibt einen Drucker oder ein Netzlaufwerk frei, und die Benutzer können dieses anschließend gemeinsam nutzen.
Selected response from:

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4freigeben
Christian Werner-Meier
4zur Verfügung stellenSylvia Ahlbrandt


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Verfügung stellen


Explanation:
Der Administrator konfiguriert und verwaltet die Speicherressourcen des Systems und stellt sie anderen zur Verfügung. (or "und teilt sie mit anderen").

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freigeben


Explanation:
to share in einem anderen Kontext auch als "gemeinsam nutzen" übersetzt werden.
Der Administrator gibt einen Drucker oder ein Netzlaufwerk frei, und die Benutzer können dieses anschließend gemeinsam nutzen.

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
47 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
19 hrs