KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Open License Plan

German translation: Offenes Lizenzprogramm


04:55 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Open License Plan
A software selling model. (no more context)
How to say it in German
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
German translation:Offenes Lizenzprogramm
Explanation:
On a lot of German websites this term is left untranslated though
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
I'm going to translate it. Otherwise, I fear in a couple of years there'll be nothing left to translate in IT-texts ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Offenes Lizenzprogramm
Translations4IT
4Open License Plan (OLP)xxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Offenes Lizenzprogramm


Explanation:
On a lot of German websites this term is left untranslated though

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I'm going to translate it. Otherwise, I fear in a couple of years there'll be nothing left to translate in IT-texts ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
54 mins

agree  Manolo6: would leave it untranslated
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open License Plan (OLP)


Explanation:
Teilnehmer eines OLP müssen keinen Vertrag unterschreiben oder sich dem Erwerb zukünftiger Produkt verpflichten.
Wird nicht übersetzt und oft als "OLP" bezeichnet.

Gruß,
Jutta


    Reference: http://www.veritas.com/de/vip/lizensierung_vip.pdf
    Reference: http://www.steckenborn.de/var/vextext.htm
xxxJuttaDD