KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

policy based management

German translation: regelbasierte Strategien or Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy based management (IT)
German translation:regelbasierte Strategien or Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM)
Entered by: Irene Fried

02:48 Jan 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: policy based management
"It provides policy based management of multiple backup servers"
Any good idea how to translate this sentence into German?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
regelbasierte Strategien or Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM)
Explanation:
Hi,

there are a few hits searching for policy based management only in German sites on google. In the following is an extract of an info document of a German company:

... Neue Produkte der Hersteller von Netzwerk-Management-Software setzen deshalb auf regelbasierte Strategien. Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM) ist die neue Methode der einschlägigen Companies, mit der in großen heterogenen Netzen Quality of Services und Sicherheit garantiert werden sollen. Zu den Anbietern gehören derzeit Hersteller wie HP mit OpenView, IBM mit Tivoli, Cabletron mit Aprisma, Cisco mit der IOS Version 11, Extreme Networks mit ExtremeWare Enterprise Manager 2.0, Nortel Networks mit BayRS 13.2, Novell mit Managewise und Lucent mit dem RealNet Rules Enterprise Policy Manager. ... (URL 1)

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regelbasierte Strategien or Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM)
Irene Fried
4auf Strategien/Methoden beruhendes Management
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regelbasierte Strategien or Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM)


Explanation:
Hi,

there are a few hits searching for policy based management only in German sites on google. In the following is an extract of an info document of a German company:

... Neue Produkte der Hersteller von Netzwerk-Management-Software setzen deshalb auf regelbasierte Strategien. Policy-Based Netzwerk-Management (PBNM) ist die neue Methode der einschlägigen Companies, mit der in großen heterogenen Netzen Quality of Services und Sicherheit garantiert werden sollen. Zu den Anbietern gehören derzeit Hersteller wie HP mit OpenView, IBM mit Tivoli, Cabletron mit Aprisma, Cisco mit der IOS Version 11, Extreme Networks mit ExtremeWare Enterprise Manager 2.0, Nortel Networks mit BayRS 13.2, Novell mit Managewise und Lucent mit dem RealNet Rules Enterprise Policy Manager. ... (URL 1)

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.bachert.de/info/nmspolicy.htm
Irene Fried
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Strategien/Methoden beruhendes Management


Explanation:
that would be my guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35