KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

resource failover

German translation: Ausfallsicherung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resource failover
German translation:Ausfallsicherung
Entered by: Umit Altug

02:52 Jan 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: resource failover
"This tool does not provide resource failover in clustered environments"

Is there any German expression?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Ausfallsicherung
Explanation:
Dieses Werkzeug/Tool bietet keine Ausfallsicherung in einer Clusterumgebung.

For Clusterumgebung there are about 101 hits on google, and for Ausfallsicherung there are 387.

Additionally I found a site talking about "ausfallsichere Clusterumgebung", so it could also be:
bietet keine ausfallsichere Clusterumgebung

HTH,
Irene

http://www.google.de/search?q=Ausfallsicherung&hl=de&meta=

http://www.google.de/search?q=Clusterumgebung&hl=de&meta=

Windows-2000-Umstellung - Fileserver-Umstellung
... Clustersystem umgestellt worden. Ab sofort sind die Daten im PC-NETZ nur noch ueber
die neue, ausfallsichere Clusterumgebung verfuegbar. Damit sind (leider ...
www.gwdg.de/aktuell/nachrichten/pc-netz.011204.html
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanx! This just fits perfectly...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ressourcen-Failover
Sven Petersson
4 -1Ausfallsicherung
Irene Fried


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ressourcen-Failover


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://manuals.fujitsu-siemens.com/infothek/sol_ha_de/BOOKS/...
    Reference: http://www.informatik.ti1.fernuni-hagen.de/lehre/1923/vortra...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ausfallsicherung


Explanation:
Dieses Werkzeug/Tool bietet keine Ausfallsicherung in einer Clusterumgebung.

For Clusterumgebung there are about 101 hits on google, and for Ausfallsicherung there are 387.

Additionally I found a site talking about "ausfallsichere Clusterumgebung", so it could also be:
bietet keine ausfallsichere Clusterumgebung

HTH,
Irene

http://www.google.de/search?q=Ausfallsicherung&hl=de&meta=

http://www.google.de/search?q=Clusterumgebung&hl=de&meta=

Windows-2000-Umstellung - Fileserver-Umstellung
... Clustersystem umgestellt worden. Ab sofort sind die Daten im PC-NETZ nur noch ueber
die neue, ausfallsichere Clusterumgebung verfuegbar. Damit sind (leider ...
www.gwdg.de/aktuell/nachrichten/pc-netz.011204.html


    see text body
Irene Fried
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanx! This just fits perfectly...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Ressourcen-Failover" is one kind of "Ausfallsicherung", but far from the only one!
28 mins