KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

EOL

German translation: EOL = End of Life


02:56 Jan 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: EOL
"VIP maintenance advantage is EOL"
VIP is the name for a pricing model for software purchases. Sorry, there's no more context on EOL
Any idea out there?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
German translation:EOL = End of Life
Explanation:
EOL usually means end of life in this type of context. So, in this case I guess it means that maintenance will be provided until product discontinuance. Some providers offer maintenance beyond EOL (like 6, 12 months etc)

see some references:

[DOC] Actuate Obsolescence Policy
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - versão HTML
... forecast for 3.2.2/3.2.2.1.Full maintenance patches at Actuate discretion.EOL maintenance
level gets all support programs.Y2K support policy made more specific ...
www.actuate.com/download/obspolicy.doc

--

PDF] chman.chp:Corel VENTURA
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - versão HTML
... to locate and understand. Part of the EOL maintenance activity is to ensure documentation
is in place and available to the browser. Change control is critical ...
www.objecta.co.uk/pdf/ooad/ch6_4.pdf

------


IBM US Announcement Letter
... and PA of product discontinuance, Software (that is, end of life (EOL)) Maintenance
are available until: Tivoli Support The current release and PA The ...
www.ibm.com/software/news-alert/20011130/tmgstdpw

hope this helps a bit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 03:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EOL = Lebensende
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EOL = End of Life
Elisa Capelão
4End-of-Life
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EOL = End of Life


Explanation:
EOL usually means end of life in this type of context. So, in this case I guess it means that maintenance will be provided until product discontinuance. Some providers offer maintenance beyond EOL (like 6, 12 months etc)

see some references:

[DOC] Actuate Obsolescence Policy
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - versão HTML
... forecast for 3.2.2/3.2.2.1.Full maintenance patches at Actuate discretion.EOL maintenance
level gets all support programs.Y2K support policy made more specific ...
www.actuate.com/download/obspolicy.doc

--

PDF] chman.chp:Corel VENTURA
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - versão HTML
... to locate and understand. Part of the EOL maintenance activity is to ensure documentation
is in place and available to the browser. Change control is critical ...
www.objecta.co.uk/pdf/ooad/ch6_4.pdf

------


IBM US Announcement Letter
... and PA of product discontinuance, Software (that is, end of life (EOL)) Maintenance
are available until: Tivoli Support The current release and PA The ...
www.ibm.com/software/news-alert/20011130/tmgstdpw

hope this helps a bit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 03:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EOL = Lebensende



    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: very professional answer
3 hrs

agree  Wirbeleit
11 hrs

agree  MSTranslator
2 days 9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
End-of-Life


Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

ohne das Produkt zu kennen, ist es sehr schwierig eine eindeutige Lösung zu finden.

Es stimmt, dass EOL normalerweise die Abkürzung für End-of-Line bedeutet, das macht hier aber keinen richtigen Sinn.

EOL kann auch End-of-Life bedeuten (wird dann nicht übersetzt), wenn es um Produkte geht, für die der Support in der nächsten Zeit eingestellt wird. Ein gutes Beispiel sind Cisco-Produkte. Wenn Du in Google EOL VIP Cisco und Software eingibst bekommst du viele Treffer.

EOL kann aber auch die Abkürzung für einen Firmennamen sein, z. B. Earth Online.

Viele Grüße
Claudia




    Reference: http://comstor.de/Downloads/NewsletterComstorNov2001.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54