KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

legacy systems

German translation: Legacy-Systeme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy systems
German translation:Legacy-Systeme

06:56 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: legacy systems
generally Information Technology, specifically SW solutions etc.
George Nathaniel
Legacysystem(e)
Explanation:
Hi,

DAS wäre die Microsoft Standardübersetzung (also sogar ohne Bindestrich).
Ein anderer Aspekt von Legacy ist natürlich nicht nur alt, sondern auch die Abwärtskompatibilität, sowohl von Daten als auch von Hardware...

Gruß

M.
Selected response from:

Manolo6
Grading comment
Legacy-Systme is more relevant to the topic than other equivalent expressions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4AltsystemeBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +2Legacy Systeme, Altdaten-Konvertiersystem
Translations4IT
5Legacysystem(e)Manolo6
5Legacysystem(e)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legacy Systeme, Altdaten-Konvertiersystem


Explanation:
own experience,

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: agree with Legacy-Systeme, or you can say "Altsysteme".
22 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: or Altsysteme - not the complicated "Altdaten-Konvertierungssystem", viel zu umständlich formuliert :-)
37 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Altsysteme


Explanation:
Im IT-Bereich wird legacy i.d.R. als "Alt..." übersetzt, wie z.B. legacy issues = Altlasten in Form veralteter Systeme.

Neudeutscher (und damit wohl schicker) sind Zusammensetzungen mit "Legacy-...".


    Professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
3 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Legacy-Systeme would work, too.
14 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
47 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legacysystem(e)


Explanation:
Hi,

DAS wäre die Microsoft Standardübersetzung (also sogar ohne Bindestrich).
Ein anderer Aspekt von Legacy ist natürlich nicht nur alt, sondern auch die Abwärtskompatibilität, sowohl von Daten als auch von Hardware...

Gruß

M.


Native speaker of:

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legacysystem(e)


Explanation:
Hi,

DAS wäre die Microsoft Standardübersetzung (also sogar ohne Bindestrich).
Ein anderer Aspekt von Legacy ist natürlich nicht nur alt, sondern auch die Abwärtskompatibilität, sowohl von Daten als auch von Hardware...

Gruß

M.

Manolo6
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Legacy-Systme is more relevant to the topic than other equivalent expressions.