KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

remote vaulting

German translation: Online-Datensicherung (remote vaulting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote vaulting
German translation:Online-Datensicherung (remote vaulting)
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

03:05 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: remote vaulting
not too much of context...
...it is a benefit of the Fibre Channel techonolgy.
Any idea? A German expression?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Online-Datensicherung (remote vaulting)
Explanation:
Another suggestion, if a german expression is required. But Sabine is right, the english term should be kept.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Grading comment
Hi Dagmar, thank you for the German expression. I don't believe in keeping English terms in IT-texts. In a longer run we would be out of business ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Remote Vaulting
Translations4IT
4Online-Datensicherung (remote vaulting)Dagmar Drews-Müller


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remote Vaulting


Explanation:
Again, the term seems to be left untranslated (as most IT-terms):

... Remote Vaulting Bei Remote Vaulting werden im Ausfall-RZ befindliche Plattensubsysteme
(mit oder ohne RAID-Controller) an das Produktivsystem angeschlossen. ...

... Grosse Perspektiven. Dem Online-Backup, das neuerdings auch als Data Vaulting bzw.
Remote Backup Service bezeichnet wird, soll künftig eine grosse Bedeutung ...


    Reference: http://www.infoweek.ch/archive/a_single.cfm?artikelx=4616
Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: see also: http://www.lsci.de/remote.htm
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Online-Datensicherung (remote vaulting)


Explanation:
Another suggestion, if a german expression is required. But Sabine is right, the english term should be kept.

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi Dagmar, thank you for the German expression. I don't believe in keeping English terms in IT-texts. In a longer run we would be out of business ;-)