KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

single-threaded tape format

German translation: single-threaded Bandformat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-threaded tape format
German translation:single-threaded Bandformat
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

03:49 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: single-threaded tape format
no context, however, IT related...
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
single-threaded Bandformat
Explanation:
I am guessing, based on experience.
Single-threaded usually means that a process is carried out integrally, i.e. that it is not cut into processing steps that can be carried out sequentially through time-slicing techniques.

The term is practically untranslataebale to German and is used as such in German texts. See examples below.

Perl: Einführung, Anwendungen, Referenz. 2. Auflage. ... - [ Translate this page ]
... tcp-selectclient.pl, Ein single-threaded interaktiver TCP-Client.
tcp-server-st.pl, Ein Single-threaded-TCP-Server. ...
home.kamp.net/home/farid.hajji/bv2/ipcnet.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] E Pthreads 1 Prozeßmodell 1 Prozeßmodell (2) 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... des Autors. E.2 1 Prozeßmodell I Der einfädige (single-threaded) Prozeß N Ein
Prozeß ist die Instanz eines Programmes in Ausführung. Program "hello.c ...
www4.informatik.uni-erlangen.de/Lehre/WS98/V_PPS/PPS_E.4up.pdf - Similar pages

[PS] www4.informatik.uni-erlangen.de/Lehre/WS98/V_PPS/PPS_E.4up.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... 1Prozessmodelln. Der einfa"dige (single-threaded) ProzessuEin Prozess ist die Instanz
eines Programmes in Ausfu"hrung.Program "hello.c"#include main(){ printf ...
Similar pages
[ More results from www4.informatik.uni-erlangen.de ]


The "einfädig" in one of the examples above is used rather infrequently.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-threaded Bandformat
Alexander Schleber
4 -1einspuriges Bandformat
Christian Werner-Meier
4 -1Einzeleinzug
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Einzeleinzug


Explanation:
würde ich normalerweise so übersetzen. Ich kann es nur nicht auf das tape format beziehen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Single Threaded bezieht sich auf den zugrundeliegenden Prozess. Hier geht es um SAN und IT.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
einspuriges Bandformat


Explanation:
auch hier bin ich nicht ganz sicher. Ich nehme an, das Backupbänder - sorry, Bänder zum Erstellen von Sicherungskopien, einspurig oder zwei bzw. mehrspurig beschrieben werden können.

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Grzeszik: einspurig wäre "single-track", "single-threaded" steht für "einfach gereiht", was auch immer das in diesem Zusammenhang bedeuten mag
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-threaded Bandformat


Explanation:
I am guessing, based on experience.
Single-threaded usually means that a process is carried out integrally, i.e. that it is not cut into processing steps that can be carried out sequentially through time-slicing techniques.

The term is practically untranslataebale to German and is used as such in German texts. See examples below.

Perl: Einführung, Anwendungen, Referenz. 2. Auflage. ... - [ Translate this page ]
... tcp-selectclient.pl, Ein single-threaded interaktiver TCP-Client.
tcp-server-st.pl, Ein Single-threaded-TCP-Server. ...
home.kamp.net/home/farid.hajji/bv2/ipcnet.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] E Pthreads 1 Prozeßmodell 1 Prozeßmodell (2) 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... des Autors. E.2 1 Prozeßmodell I Der einfädige (single-threaded) Prozeß N Ein
Prozeß ist die Instanz eines Programmes in Ausführung. Program "hello.c ...
www4.informatik.uni-erlangen.de/Lehre/WS98/V_PPS/PPS_E.4up.pdf - Similar pages

[PS] www4.informatik.uni-erlangen.de/Lehre/WS98/V_PPS/PPS_E.4up.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... 1Prozessmodelln. Der einfa"dige (single-threaded) ProzessuEin Prozess ist die Instanz
eines Programmes in Ausfu"hrung.Program "hello.c"#include main(){ printf ...
Similar pages
[ More results from www4.informatik.uni-erlangen.de ]


The "einfädig" in one of the examples above is used rather infrequently.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, Claudia.