KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

raw disk partition

German translation: Raw Disk Partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw disk partition
German translation:Raw Disk Partition
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

03:58 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: raw disk partition
an Oracle DB configuration. Is there any German term?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Raw Disk Partition
Explanation:
No, I don't think there is.

"Raw Disk Partition" is in use. See 1st reference.

A raw disk partition is a disk partition not managed by a volume manager. The term raw partition is frequently encountered when discussing database systems because some database system vendors recommend volumes or files for underlying database storage, while others recommend direct storage on raw partitions.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hi Sven, I fear there will be not much left to be translated in IT-documents in a couple of years... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Raw Disk Partition
Sven Petersson
4 -1Raw Disk Partition
Christian Werner-Meier
4 -2Parition der Ausgangsdiskette/-festplatte
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Parition der Ausgangsdiskette/-festplatte


Explanation:
würde ich vorschlagen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Werner-Meier: das Nomen ist anders zusammengesetzt
2 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks in precision.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Raw Disk Partition


Explanation:
No, I don't think there is.

"Raw Disk Partition" is in use. See 1st reference.

A raw disk partition is a disk partition not managed by a volume manager. The term raw partition is frequently encountered when discussing database systems because some database system vendors recommend volumes or files for underlying database storage, while others recommend direct storage on raw partitions.



    Reference: http://www.vmware.com/de/support/reference/win/osonpartition...
    Reference: http://www.vicom.com/support/support_glossary_r.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hi Sven, I fear there will be not much left to be translated in IT-documents in a couple of years... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tao Weber: I couldn't agree more
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Raw Disk Partition


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um den Namen für eine Konfiguration(soption) handelt, würde ich so eindeutschen.
Gemeint ist wahrscheinlich, dass die Daten auf einer Festplattenpartition gespeichert werden, die für Rohdaten (Raw als Alternative zu FAT-16, NTFS etc.) formatiert wurde.

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tao Weber: a file system (FAT, NTFS, SCM, etc.) needs to be present to save data, if there is no file system the OS wouldn't be able to allocate clusters
3 hrs