KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

wide area

German translation: Hochverfügbarkeitslösung für Weitverkehrsnetze (WAN)


04:23 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: wide area
"The wide area High Availability Solution provides fail-over for remote sites."
Any German term?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
German translation:Hochverfügbarkeitslösung für Weitverkehrsnetze (WAN)
Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

WAN und Fibre Channel sind doch keine Gegensätze. Viele schnelle Weitverkehrsnetze arbeiten mit Fibre Channel-Technologie. Bitte schau dir mal die Links an. Fibre Channel ist die Verbindungsart für SAN-Lösungen im WAN-Bereich. Deshalb ist WAN oder Weitverkehrsnetz die einzige denkbare Übersetzung.

http://www.informationweek.de/index.php3?/channels/channel28...

http://www.innovationgarden.org/news_events/nj_tech_briefs/n...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hi Claudia,
Vielen Dank fuer die Links, sie haben mich ueberzeugt, dass WAN und Fibre Channel kein Widerspruch bedeuten muss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1WAN-HochverfügbarkeitslösungKlaus Dorn
4Hochverfügbarkeitslösung für Weitverkehrsnetze (WAN)
Claudia Tomaschek
4 -1hohe Verfügbarkeit in einem breiten Anwendungsbereich
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WAN-Hochverfügbarkeitslösung


Explanation:
I suspect that wide area in this context refers to wide area network, which isn't translated in German and maybe the above suggestion works in your context.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Werner-Meier: Würde ich genau so übersetzen
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Schleber: WAN is specifically used for wide area networks. This has a more general meaning.
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: WAN ist die einzige mögliche Übersetzung für wide area in diesem Kontext. Siehe auch meine Antwort.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hohe Verfügbarkeit in einem breiten Anwendungsbereich


Explanation:
"wide area" could refer to the application itself, which could be a a solution that offers functionalities for a wide range of tasks. The suggestion is a little long, but very clear, if it fits the further context.

There is no direct indication that this refers to a network as such. WAN is the specific abbreviation for "wide area network" which is hardware, and has little do do with solutions (in the context offered).


    computer and network, hardware and software experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Sorry Alexander, da liegst Du falsch, es geht um hochverfügbare SAN-Lösungen im WAN-Bereich. Hochverfügbarkeit bezieht sich auf die durch das SAN geschützten Daten.
2 hrs
  -> Having re-read the question once more, I think you are right.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochverfügbarkeitslösung für Weitverkehrsnetze (WAN)


Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

WAN und Fibre Channel sind doch keine Gegensätze. Viele schnelle Weitverkehrsnetze arbeiten mit Fibre Channel-Technologie. Bitte schau dir mal die Links an. Fibre Channel ist die Verbindungsart für SAN-Lösungen im WAN-Bereich. Deshalb ist WAN oder Weitverkehrsnetz die einzige denkbare Übersetzung.

http://www.informationweek.de/index.php3?/channels/channel28...

http://www.innovationgarden.org/news_events/nj_tech_briefs/n...


    Reference: http://www.fibrechannel.com/solutions/Systems/
    Reference: http://data.fibrechannel-europe.com/technology/whitepapers.p...
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Hi Claudia,
Vielen Dank fuer die Links, sie haben mich ueberzeugt, dass WAN und Fibre Channel kein Widerspruch bedeuten muss.