KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

supply chain partner

German translation: Partner im/aus dem Liefernetzwerk/Lieferantennetzwerk


14:34 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: supply chain partner
The company has to open its network to supply chain partners.
Pedro Gomez
German translation:Partner im/aus dem Liefernetzwerk/Lieferantennetzwerk
Explanation:
Of course, you could simply say "Lieferanten", but that probably doesn't sound flashy enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 14:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the \"Netzwerk\" in \"Liefernetzwerk\" refers to an imaginary \"network\" of suppliers, not an actual network of computers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 14:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, forget about the first comment -- \"Lieferanten\" is definitely incorrect, since it might also refer to customers
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partner [in] der Versorgungskette
Susan Starling
4Partner im/aus dem Liefernetzwerk/LieferantennetzwerkJan Neersoe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partner im/aus dem Liefernetzwerk/Lieferantennetzwerk


Explanation:
Of course, you could simply say "Lieferanten", but that probably doesn't sound flashy enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 14:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the \"Netzwerk\" in \"Liefernetzwerk\" refers to an imaginary \"network\" of suppliers, not an actual network of computers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 14:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, forget about the first comment -- \"Lieferanten\" is definitely incorrect, since it might also refer to customers

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke schön!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partner [in] der Versorgungskette


Explanation:
supply chain = Versorgungskette according to Hamblock/Wessels and Der Grosse Eichborn

Susan Starling
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: yep, that's the technical term
12 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr