KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

The panels can be docked.

German translation: Die Bedienungsfelder koennen gedocked werden.


14:40 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: The panels can be docked.
The panels can be docked.
Pedro Gomez
German translation:Die Bedienungsfelder koennen gedocked werden.
Explanation:
Die Kontrollfelder koennen gedocked werden.

They are (probably) like floating tool bars. You can drag and drop them anywhere in the main window.


none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Die Werkzeugleisten können angedockt werdenGabriele Zöttl
4Die Bedienungsfelder koennen gedocked werden.
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Bedienungsfelder koennen gedocked werden.


Explanation:
Die Kontrollfelder koennen gedocked werden.

They are (probably) like floating tool bars. You can drag and drop them anywhere in the main window.


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Werkzeugleisten können angedockt werden


Explanation:
In some programs it's "verankert" instead of "angedockt" ("gedockt" without prefix is not really idiomatic German). The exact meaning of "panel" depends on your program as well.
More context would be ever so helpful.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German