KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Any tabbed panel can stand alone.

German translation: tabbed = tab-delimited? If 'yes', then: tab begrenzte Kontrolle


14:41 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Any tabbed panel can stand alone.
tabbed panel
Pedro Gomez
German translation:tabbed = tab-delimited? If 'yes', then: tab begrenzte Kontrolle
Explanation:
tab-delimited = abgegrenzt mit diesem Abgrenzungszeichen: \t,
panel = panel, Kontrolle, Kontrollpanel

Are they talking about Smart Tools?

Alle tab-abgegrenzten Kontrollen sind unabhaengige Einheiten.

Lots of guess work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The delimiter is: \\t
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registerseite
Alexander Schleber
3tabbed = tab-delimited? If 'yes', then: tab begrenzte Kontrolle
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabbed = tab-delimited? If 'yes', then: tab begrenzte Kontrolle


Explanation:
tab-delimited = abgegrenzt mit diesem Abgrenzungszeichen: \t,
panel = panel, Kontrolle, Kontrollpanel

Are they talking about Smart Tools?

Alle tab-abgegrenzten Kontrollen sind unabhaengige Einheiten.

Lots of guess work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The delimiter is: \\t

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registerseite


Explanation:
I am just doing a translation, where the term "Registerseite" appears and seems to be a form on screen, that contains a tab at the top. We have transalted this as tab page in English.

Does that correspond to your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: There is another series of similar questions. One is 'tabbed panel', this time with context.
1 hr