KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

box

German translation: Dialogfeld sounds good.


14:44 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: box
A box appears indicating the function of each.

Box = Dialogfeld?
Pedro Gomez
German translation:Dialogfeld sounds good.
Explanation:
Is this really the entire sentence?
I hope their code is better than their writing.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry it took me so long to award the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eine Anzeige erscheint, die auf alle Funktionen hinweist.Irene De Han
4 +1Dialogfeld sounds good.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext
Klaus Herrmann
4Textfeld, HinweisGabriele Zöttl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dialogfeld sounds good.


Explanation:
Is this really the entire sentence?
I hope their code is better than their writing.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry it took me so long to award the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext


Explanation:
I would recommend against using "Dialogbox" because this implies some kind of user interaction, which obviously isn't the case here.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textfeld, Hinweis


Explanation:
If the context is really that unclear, you might choose an equally vague verbal structure, something like: wird daneben jeweils die Funktion angegeben.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eine Anzeige erscheint, die auf alle Funktionen hinweist.


Explanation:
Anzeige is used quite commonly.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
43 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days