KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Main Toolbar

German translation: Symbolleiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Main Toolbar
German translation:Symbolleiste
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

17:42 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Main Toolbar
Toolbars are also convenient. The application offers three different toolbars: the Toolbox (which resembles a panel), the Main Toolbar, and the Text Toolbar (both at the top of the screen under the menu bar). Move your cursor slowly under the buttons on the Main and Text toolbars. A box appears indicating the function of each. For the ultimate in reducing production time and screen space, use shortcut keys rather than choosing a menu item or clicking a button. Shortcut keys exist for almost all of the common operations. To find shortcut keys, look to the right of the corresponding item in a menu. Also, find a list of common shortcut keys in Appendix C or D in Using the application and in the online help.
dipdol
Symbolleiste
Explanation:
The standard translation for main toolbar is usually "Symbolleiste" (also used by Microsoft).
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Patricia!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Symbolleiste
Patricia Gifford
4 +1Haupt-Symbolleiste
Andy Lemminger
4StandardsymbolleisteOptical


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Symbolleiste


Explanation:
The standard translation for main toolbar is usually "Symbolleiste" (also used by Microsoft).

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
41 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haupt-Symbolleiste


Explanation:
toolbar= Symbolleiste and sometimes also Werkzeugleiste

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Also without the hyphen
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardsymbolleiste


Explanation:
my suggestion for "main toolbar"

Optical
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4