KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

box

German translation: Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext, Dialogbox, Tooltip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Box
German translation:Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext, Dialogbox, Tooltip
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

17:43 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: box
Toolbars are also convenient. The application offers three different toolbars: the Toolbox (which resembles a panel), the Main Toolbar, and the Text Toolbar (both at the top of the screen under the menu bar). Move your cursor slowly under the buttons on the Main and Text toolbars. A box appears indicating the function of each. For the ultimate in reducing production time and screen space, use shortcut keys rather than choosing a menu item or clicking a button. Shortcut keys exist for almost all of the common operations. To find shortcut keys, look to the right of the corresponding item in a menu. Also, find a list of common shortcut keys in Appendix C or D in Using the application and in the online help.
dipdol
Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext
Explanation:
Es erscheint ein Textfeld mit einer Beschreibung der einzelnen Funktionen.

I would recommend against using "Dialogbox" because this implies some kind of user interaction, which obviously isn't the case here.

PS. ... move the cursor UNDER the button?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Andy.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tooltip
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1TextfeldGabriele Zöttl
4 -1Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext
Klaus Herrmann
4 -2Dialogfeld
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Dialogfeld


Explanation:
short form of dialog box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I guess Klaus was correct. Please disregard and let him get the Kudoz! :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: No dialog here, just information display.
2 mins
  -> depends on the size of the box. if it is just a context bubble you are right.

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: they are referring to the so-called Tooltips
58 mins
  -> yep, I already backed out

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Textfeld, Text, Hinweistext


Explanation:
Es erscheint ein Textfeld mit einer Beschreibung der einzelnen Funktionen.

I would recommend against using "Dialogbox" because this implies some kind of user interaction, which obviously isn't the case here.

PS. ... move the cursor UNDER the button?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Andy.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/139056
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: Explanation of various functions sounds like a larger box. That's called a "Dialogfeld" even if there is just an OK-button (interaction). "Textfeld" wouldn't be enough for such a window (and I bet it isn't just "text" therefore I disagree)
4 mins
  -> Hmm, my impression is it's a small box for each button.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textfeld


Explanation:
wird ein Textfeld (ein sog. Tooltip) eingeblendet, das die Funktion/den Zweck dieser Schaltfläche angibt

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I like "Tooltip". Nice way to avoid the problem discussed above...
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tooltip


Explanation:
They are basically referring to those small yellow "boxes" that appear when you touch (move the cursor upon) one toolbar item. e.g. when you go over the Save button and keep the mouse for a short time, the yellow box appears explaining that this is the save function ("Save")
So no dialog box is implied here at all.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Zöttl: neither did the context imply a dialogbox
11 mins