KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

security appliance

German translation: Sicherheitsanwendung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security appliance
German translation:Sicherheitsanwendung
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

19:18 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: security appliance
Additional appliance models offer cryptographic acceleration and added cards to support even the most demanding organizations. It's the first security appliance of its kind and makes e-business security simple.
dipdol
Sicherheitsanwendung
Explanation:
that's what I would say
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherheitsanwendung
Patricia Gifford
4Sicherheitsvorrichtung
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitsvorrichtung


Explanation:
that´s it

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitsanwendung


Explanation:
that's what I would say

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Weist "appliance" nicht eher auf Hardware hin ???
8 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter