KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

a built-in standards-based VPN server

German translation: ein integrierter und standard-basierter VPN-Server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a built-in standards-based VPN server
German translation:ein integrierter und standard-basierter VPN-Server
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

19:21 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: a built-in standards-based VPN server
But this firewall has even more to offer. In one single, seamlessly integrated solution, it gives you total protection at the Internet Gateway. Every firewall ships with fully-integrated anti-virus protection, , spam and content filtering, and all the tools you need to remotely manage firewalls across the entire enterprise.
dipdol
ein integrierter und standard-basierter VPN-Server
Explanation:
to be absolutely precise, you could also say "eingebaut" instead of "integriert", but the letter sounds better to me
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integrierter, Standard-basierter VPN-Server
Klaus Herrmann
4ein integrierter und standard-basierter VPN-Server
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein integrierter und standard-basierter VPN-Server


Explanation:
to be absolutely precise, you could also say "eingebaut" instead of "integriert", but the letter sounds better to me

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrierter, Standard-basierter VPN-Server


Explanation:
All these are perfectly valid "German" words...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151