KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

spam filtering

German translation: Spam-Filter / Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spam filtering
German translation:Spam-Filter / Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

19:22 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: spam filtering
But this firewall has even more to offer. In one single, seamlessly integrated solution, it gives you total protection at the Internet Gateway. Every firewall ships with fully-integrated anti-virus protection, , spam and content filtering, and all the tools you need to remotely manage firewalls across the entire enterprise.
dipdol
Spam-Filter / Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails
Explanation:
you could also say "Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails"
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Spam-Filter / Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 -1unaufgeforderte on-line WerbungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spam-Filter / Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails


Explanation:
you could also say "Filter für unerwünschte Massenmails"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Spam-Filter is readily understood in German, I think.
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
54 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unaufgeforderte on-line Werbung


Explanation:
There's nothing about emails written in here, hence the word "spam" might not be correct. There are, for example, programs like "web washer", which take out all kind of advertising from email as well as websites, hence I would use the above term.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: A specific reference to e-mail is not required, spam simply means junk e-mail. I would also take issue with "unaufgefordert", if anything, it should be "unerwünscht".
26 mins
  -> fair enough, it was phrased on general German websites like that (unaufgefordert)