KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

remotely

German translation: Fernverwaltung / Verwaltung per Fernzugriff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remotely
German translation:Fernverwaltung / Verwaltung per Fernzugriff
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

19:22 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: remotely
Every firewall ships with fully-integrated anti-virus protection, , spam and content filtering, and all the tools you need to remotely manage firewalls across the entire enterprise.
dipdol
Fernverwaltung / Verwaltung per Fernzugriff
Explanation:
für den Fernzugriff auf bestimmte Funktionen
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fernverwaltung / Verwaltung per Fernzugriff
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4fernbedient/ferngesteuert
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fernverwaltung / Verwaltung per Fernzugriff


Explanation:
für den Fernzugriff auf bestimmte Funktionen

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: oder auch dezentrale Verwaltung.
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fernbedient/ferngesteuert


Explanation:
..another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35