KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

to toggle

German translation: wechseln, umschalten (zwischen 2 Zuständen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to toggle
German translation:wechseln, umschalten (zwischen 2 Zuständen)
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

20:48 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: to toggle
In the header bar, there are boxes to toggle between a minimized or a maximized size or to close [hide] the panel.
dipdol
wechseln
Explanation:
In der Kopfzeile befinden sich Schaltfelder zum Wechsel zwischen Vollbild- und Symboldarstellung sowie zum Ausblenden der [panels]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panel might be \"Palette\" in this context, refer to the \"Color mixer\" question.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umschalten zwischen
Caro Maucher
4wechseln
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wechseln


Explanation:
In der Kopfzeile befinden sich Schaltfelder zum Wechsel zwischen Vollbild- und Symboldarstellung sowie zum Ausblenden der [panels]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panel might be \"Palette\" in this context, refer to the \"Color mixer\" question.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umschalten zwischen


Explanation:
Schaltflächen zum umschalten.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
7 mins