KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Hand off

German translation: Übergabe, übergeben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hand off
German translation:Übergabe, übergeben
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:10 Feb 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Hand off
This is the explanation I was given by our developers:
turning over the control to others.

Can anyone can help with the correct translation?
Translations4IT
Übergabe
Explanation:
I think they mean "hand over", which would be "Übergabe".

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Übergabe
Alison Schwitzgebel
5ÜbergabeDoza
5"Handoff" = generally useless "present"xxxbrute
4überlassenIrene De Han
3weitergeben/WeitergabeManolo6


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übergabe


Explanation:
I think they mean "hand over", which would be "Übergabe".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl
10 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: or übertragen
12 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weitergeben/Weitergabe


Explanation:
"hand off" (noun/verb) in project management context means e.g. getting or sending/delivering e.g. files from the customer or to translators etc. i.e. the process of passing; perhaps you could specify more context as you are mentioning DEVELOPERS who gave you a hint... Is it software development?
And WHO does hand off (e.g. a human being or a function or...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (SW context, UI (?) strings without context, i.e. the usual mess :-)), I would use \"Übergabe/übergeben\"; any idea about the functionality of the sw?? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (SW context, UI (?) strings without context, i.e. the usual mess :-)), I would use \"Übergabe/übergeben\"; any idea about the functionality of the sw?? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (SW context, UI (?) strings without context, i.e. the usual mess :-)), I would use \"Übergabe/übergeben\"; any idea about the functionality of the sw?? ;-)

Manolo6
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Handoff" = generally useless "present"


Explanation:
Without sufficient context rather difficult to devine!
In US English, a "handoff' generally denotes somewhat deprecative, a gift neither wanted by both giver and receiver.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überlassen


Explanation:
Anderen die Verantwortung überlassen. This is another possibility, but difficult to determine without context.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Übergabe


Explanation:
Unabhängig von der Art des Projekts/Produkts etc. ist das der Punkt, an dem die Verantwortung weitergegeben wird.


    Experience
Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman