KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Map network drive

German translation: Netzlaufwerk verbinden


03:57 Sep 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Map network drive
no context, just a string.
The next one is 'disconnect network drive'
Evi Wollinger
Germany
German translation:Netzlaufwerk verbinden
Explanation:
In Windows this command is called "Netzlaufwerk verbinden". (In Windows Explorer, select a directory and click Extras > Netzlaufwerk verbinden.)

Please visit the URL for a screenshot.
Selected response from:

Gabi Franz
Grading comment
thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Netzlaufwerk verbindenGabi Franz
4Netzwerkordner abbilden
Johannes Gleim
4Netzwerklaufwerk verbindenjulia_w


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map network drive
Netzwerklaufwerk verbinden


Explanation:
I had the same problem a few weeks ago and researched the term on the microsoft website.

Since the next step talks about disconnecting the drive I suppose it makes sense in the context, as well.

You could also consider using Netzlaufwerk instead of Netzweklaufwerk.

I hope this helps!

Julia

Example sentence(s):
  • Klicken Sie mit der rechten Maustaste auf das freigegebene Laufwerk oder den Ordner, das bzw. den Sie zuordnen möchten, und klicken Sie auf Netzlaufwerk verbinden.
  • Right-click the shared drive or folder that you want to map, and then click Map Network Drive.

    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;3085...
    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308582/de
julia_w
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map network drive
Netzwerkordner abbilden


Explanation:
und zwar im eigenen Verzeichnisbaum (geht nur, wenn auch mit dem Netzwerk verbunden)
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

wörtliche Übersetzung: Netzwerk-Laufwerk abbilden. Da dies zu schwerfällig ist und ein Laufwerk sowieso als Ordner behandelt wird, schlage ich Netzwerkordner abbilden vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 07:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Selbstverständlich gibt es auch den Ausdruck "Netzwerkordner verbinden" oder "Netzlaufwerk verbinden". Das wäre dann:
Connect/link/join network drive

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: Exactly. Nicely explained.
21 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  xxxOlaf: Das hat nichts mit Netzwerktopologie zu tun.
7 hrs
  -> Wieso Netzwerktopologie? Davon steht nichts in der Frage. Und to map heisst niemals verbinden.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
map network drive
Netzlaufwerk verbinden


Explanation:
In Windows this command is called "Netzlaufwerk verbinden". (In Windows Explorer, select a directory and click Extras > Netzlaufwerk verbinden.)

Please visit the URL for a screenshot.


    Reference: http://www.rz.uni-freiburg.de/pc/net/lan/
Gabi Franz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf
3 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau.
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell
14 hrs