KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

looped link

German translation: Link-Schleifen/Linkschleifen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looped link
German translation:Link-Schleifen/Linkschleifen
Entered by: Ina Claus

16:00 Feb 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: looped link
aus einem Patent:
The pages may have direct, linear links between the Entry and Exit pages, **looped links** that allow the user to specify a number of options, and conditional links which follow a branch of the navigational path.
Ina Claus
Link-Schleifen/Linkschleifen
Explanation:
Relatively straightforward, literal translation.
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Link-Schleifen/Linkschleifen
Gerhard Wieder
1Rückgekoppelte Auswahlverknüpfungen (?)
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Link-Schleifen/Linkschleifen


Explanation:
Relatively straightforward, literal translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Linkschleifen (Link-Loops) führten in MP3::Icecast::add_directory zu einer Endlosschleife

    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=link-schleifen&hl=de&start=10&...
Gerhard Wieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rückgekoppelte Auswahlverknüpfungen (?)


Explanation:
Hier könnte schlechtes Englisch oder ein Missverständnis vorliegen, da ein "looped link" in der IT-Technik eigentlich einen Fehler nach Art einer Endlosschleife markiert. Ohne weiteren Kontext kann man deshalb nur raten, was wohl gemeint sein kann.

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56