KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

apply processing

German translation: Anwendungsverarbeitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apply processing
German translation:Anwendungsverarbeitung
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:55 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: apply processing
In a brochure for a new version of a data integration and replication solution:

• Replication of XML data
• Improved configuration manager
• Improved dashboard
• Improved enterprise architecture
• Flexible access to metadata
• Workflow rules
• Flexible apply processing

Any idea what is meant with "apply processing" here? Thanks for your help!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Anwendungsverarbeitung
Explanation:
Is it possible they mean "application processing" here
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Anwendungsverarbeitung
Manuela Junghans
3flexible apply-Befehlsverarbeitungnickiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anwendungsverarbeitung


Explanation:
Is it possible they mean "application processing" here

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Cölln: seems to make sense...
2 mins
  -> Danke Evchen

agree  Mihaela Boteva: makes sense...
2 hrs
  -> Danke Mihaela

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> Danke Sonia

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible apply-Befehlsverarbeitung


Explanation:
da auch XML erwähnt wird, nehme ich an es handelt sich hierbei auch um die Befehlsrefenzen des XSLT, wie z.B. <xsl:apply-imports/>, <xsl:apply-templates/>.
Übersetzungsvorschlag:
flexible apply processing = flexible apply-Befehlsverarbeitung


    Reference: http://www.jcpohl.de/technik/tutxsltberef.html
nickiy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish