KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

mundane

German translation: banal, alltäglich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mundane
German translation:banal, alltäglich
Entered by: dudzik

15:05 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: mundane
Wie soll ich "mundane" in diesem Fall verstehen?

Threats can take the form of a simple action to a real or imagined threat. In fact, the dramatic images of the secret operative stealing company information or a hacker intercepting corporate secrets remotely can distract attention from the fact that most risks and threats are considerably more mundane.
dudzik
banal, alltäglich
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alltäglich
Lars Helbig
4 +1banal, alltäglich
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
3profanUlrike Kraemer
3simpel, einfach
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simpel, einfach


Explanation:
...

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alltäglich


Explanation:
Gemeint sind hier wohl alltägliche Gefahren im Vergleich zu den mehr fantastischen James Bond und Hollywood Vorstellungen die manche da haben. "Mundane" würde ich je nach dem was da als Beispiel möglicherweise folgt als 'alltäglich', 'banal', 'normal' oder wörtlich als 'weltlich' übersetzen.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit "banal"
11 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 mins

agree  jccantrell: How I would understand it.
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banal, alltäglich


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/mundane
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=52536&dict=CA...
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profan


Explanation:
"Banal" ist ein guter Vorschlag. "Profan" wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anja Neudert