KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

multi-user account hierarchy

German translation: Kontenhierarchie für mehrere Benutzer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-user account hierarchy
German translation:Kontenhierarchie für mehrere Benutzer
Entered by: Lucile Lunde

23:44 Jul 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: multi-user account hierarchy
[XYZ product] has built-in flexibility through its **multi-user account hierarchy** that enable administrators to authorize several users to work on electronic documents.

Was wäre der Standard-Begriff dafür? Vielen Dank!
Lucile Lunde
Kontohierarchie für mehrere Benutzer
Explanation:
There is not really a "standard" term in my opinion. You can follow the Microsoft terminology for the individual terms but you can use something else as well, to make it sound "catchy", e.g. something with "Mehrfachbenutzer" or "für Mehrfachbenutzerzugriff". Some clients also prefer the English "Account" over "Konto".
Selected response from:

Stefanie Costa
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Kontohierarchie für mehrere BenutzerStefanie Costa
4Multi-Benutzer Kontenhierarchie
Stefanie Reinhold


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-Benutzer Kontenhierarchie


Explanation:
Kontenhierarchie and Konto-Hierarchie are both acceptable. multi-user is Multi-Benutzer.


    Reference: http://www.freeware-base.de/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=...
    Reference: http://www.his.de/abt1/ab02/KPV/DaSchu/sb_funktionen/sld007....
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kontohierarchie für mehrere Benutzer


Explanation:
There is not really a "standard" term in my opinion. You can follow the Microsoft terminology for the individual terms but you can use something else as well, to make it sound "catchy", e.g. something with "Mehrfachbenutzer" or "für Mehrfachbenutzerzugriff". Some clients also prefer the English "Account" over "Konto".


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
Stefanie Costa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Gefällt mit besser aber "Kontenhierarchie"
3 hrs

agree  Anja Neudert: Ich bin auch für "Kontenhierarchie".
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva: Schliesse mich an :).
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Kontenhierarchie!
4 hrs

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 hrs

agree  Renate Reinartz: Kontenhierarchie :-)
8 hrs

agree  DDM
9 hrs