KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

account authority levels

German translation: Berechtigungsstufen (für Benutzerkonten)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account authority levels
German translation:Berechtigungsstufen (für Benutzerkonten)
Entered by: Lucile Lunde

23:50 Jul 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: account authority levels
**Account authority levels** can restrict users to specific functions - enabling some users to process documents and others to perform administrative tasks.

Mir fällt keine richtige Formulierung ein und bin für jede Hilfe dankbar!
Lucile Lunde
Berechtigungsstufen (für Benutzerkonten)
Explanation:
or Zugriffsebenen
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Berechtigungsstufen (für Benutzerkonten)
Allesklar
4Konto-Berechtigungslevel
Stefanie Reinhold


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Berechtigungsstufen (für Benutzerkonten)


Explanation:
or Zugriffsebenen

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Costa
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Anja Neudert: Not awkward at all ;)
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Mihaela Boteva
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  DDM
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konto-Berechtigungslevel


Explanation:
English is the language of IT. Level is an english 'germanized' word, used in IT and beyond. It's fine to just keep this word, instead of using something more awkward sounding, but German.

Example sentence(s):
  • Administrator-Zugang nur mit entsprechendem Berechtigungslevel.

    Reference: http://forums.ecomtuning.de/viewtopic.php?t=7
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allesklar: And the example sentence doesn't sound awkward? Recommended reading: http://www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/web/0,1518,490475,00.html
39 mins
  -> Eine Frage der Einstellung.

neutral  lisa23: das kann man durchaus übersetzen
5 hrs