International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

(HOLD) queue

German translation: s.u.


19:12 Jul 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: (HOLD) queue
"System work is performed in this queue. Closed loan documents have been audited and are sent to shipping for investors. System work is performed in this HOLD queue. Loan documents are routed to this queue to wait for supporting documentation."

This text is from a software for processing invoices, POs etc. I am not sure about "queue and HOLD queue" in this context.

I know that "Warteschlange" might be an appropriate term which is often used in IT context, but is it really correct? And what is a "HOLD queue"?

I'm not really satisfied with my translation of sentence 1:

"Die Arbeit des Systems wird in dieser Warteschlange ausgeführt"

It would be great if someone could help me out.
Verena Schmidt
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Warteschlange" as a translation for queue is correct;

HOLD is derived from telecommunications "put on hold" which means "Halten der Verbindung" - just the same sense as it has herer: documents waiting for supplementary information.

If there is no other type of queue mentioned, it might be sufficient to use "Warteschlange" only. But if a differentiation is made between types of queues AND if "HOLD" appears as a label or Item anywhere in the software, I would use

"HOLD"-Warteschlange

If there is no such labelling, German could be "Halten"-Warteschlange
Selected response from:

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Marcus! Danke für deinen Vorschlag. Habe mich für HOLD-Warteschlange entschieden, das erscheint mir hier am passendsten. Da in einem Satz von einer "queue" und einer "HOLD queue" die Rede war, konnte ich leider nicht einfach bei Warteschlange bleiben. Grüsse, Verena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.Marcus Geibel
4(Halte-) schleife
bertoldwoess


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hold) queue
(Halte-) schleife


Explanation:
Wenn du den kolloquialen Charakter von Warteschlange nicht magst, dann würde sich Halteschleife oder auch Warteschleife etwas programmiertechnischer anhören.

Deine Übersetzung "Warteschlange" wäre aber auch ok, siehe z.B. untenstehenden Wikipedia Link, über die Datenstruktur.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warteschlange_(Datenstruktur)
bertoldwoess
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Bertold! Vielen Dank für deinen Vorschlag. Halte-Schleife hatte mir zuerst am meisten zugesagt, aber die "Schleife" wäre in dem Kontext vielleicht doch etwas problematisch (s.u.). Grüsse, Verena


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(hold) queue
s.u.


Explanation:
Warteschlange" as a translation for queue is correct;

HOLD is derived from telecommunications "put on hold" which means "Halten der Verbindung" - just the same sense as it has herer: documents waiting for supplementary information.

If there is no other type of queue mentioned, it might be sufficient to use "Warteschlange" only. But if a differentiation is made between types of queues AND if "HOLD" appears as a label or Item anywhere in the software, I would use

"HOLD"-Warteschlange

If there is no such labelling, German could be "Halten"-Warteschlange

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Hallo Marcus! Danke für deinen Vorschlag. Habe mich für HOLD-Warteschlange entschieden, das erscheint mir hier am passendsten. Da in einem Satz von einer "queue" und einer "HOLD queue" die Rede war, konnte ich leider nicht einfach bei Warteschlange bleiben. Grüsse, Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Reinartz
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Daiana Heinrich: ich würde Schlange bevorzugen, weil mir Schleife programmiertechnisch eher eine Wiederholung darstellt, als eine FirstInFirstOut Struktur (queue)
9 hrs
  -> GEnau! Danke, Daiana!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Danke!