KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

business as usual

German translation: business as usual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business as usual
German translation:business as usual
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

15:43 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: business as usual
Support model for business as usual after (Projekteinfuehrung)

Ueberschrift in Praesentation
H. Tammen
business as usual
Explanation:
Es wird nicht übersetzt, ist sogar in die Umgangssprache eingegangen.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9üblicher Geschäftsablauf
RWSTranslation
4 +9business as usual
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Geschäft, wie gehabt!xxxbrute


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
üblicher Geschäftsablauf


Explanation:
oder

.. wie gewöhnlich

oder einfach englisch belassen, Redewendung ist nicht unüblich

RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Ich wuerde es nicht uebersetzen, es wird oft als "catchy header" verwendet - siehe z. B. http://www.corp.aventis.com/future/de/fut0101/social_contrac...
3 mins

agree  Helga Humlova: nicht übersetzen!
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: nicht übersetzen
22 mins

agree  modilingua: nicht übersetzen
22 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
55 mins

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  jerrie: leave it in English
3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ja, kann man so lassen
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
business as usual


Explanation:
Es wird nicht übersetzt, ist sogar in die Umgangssprache eingegangen.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
3 mins

agree  xxxbrute
8 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide:)

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
35 mins
  -> Danke auch Christine :)

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Danke auch Lucia :)

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Danke an Sie beide :)

agree  Lydia Molea
13 hrs
  -> Danke auch Lydia :)

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs
  -> Danke und Morgen Steffen :)

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäft, wie gehabt!


Explanation:
Handel-Trägermodell wie immer / wie gewohnt / wie gehabt / wie eh und je, nach Projekteinfuehrung!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4